privacy policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

BestCo Inc. (the “Company”) is the owner of the information collected on this Web site (the “Site”).  Because of the common concern about privacy on the World Wide Web, we have adopted the following Privacy Policy for our Site.  The Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us on the Site and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Site.  This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and any changes will be posted in this statement.  This Policy applies only to activities the Company engages in on the Site and does not apply to Company activities that are conducted offline or unrelated to the Site.

Please know that the security of your personal information is important to us.  While we consider our policies and procedures to be adequate, there is still a risk that your personal information could be misappropriated. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is completely secure.  Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information from unintended disclosure, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.  If you have any questions about security on our Site, you may contact us by using the “Contact Us” link on the Site.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit our Site you may provide us with two types of information:  personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and Site use information collected as you browse our Site.

The Site is a general audience web site.  We do not knowingly collect or maintain any personal information from children under the age of thirteen.  If in the future, we intend to collect personally identifiable information from children, we will do so in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1988 (15 U.S.C. § 6501 et seq.) including, without limitation, obtaining necessary parental consent.

Personal Information

Except for information that your Internet service provider automatically provides to our Web server, such as Web site addresses and possibly user’s e-mail addresses, we will not collect any personally-identifiable information about you (e.g., your  name, address, telephone number or e-mail address (“personal data”)) through the Site unless you have provided it to us voluntarily.  Voluntary information may be provided when you contact us with request or comment, participate in a contest or promotion, or sign up to or join an e-mail list.  Please note that e-mail sent to us may not be secure.

When you do provide us with personal data, we may use that information in the following ways, unless stated otherwise:  we may store and process that information to better understand your  needs and how we can improve and enhance our Site and our products and services; we may use that information to contact you and to send product and service information, offers and other information to you; and we may provide other third parties with information about visitors to our Site if (i) we are required by law, (ii) it is necessary for completing an authorized operation, for instance to process a credit card transaction or (iii) if the person submitting the information asks that it be shared.  We do not now and do not intend to sell or rent personal data about you to third parties.

Web Site Use Information

In some cases, we may automatically collect technical information when you connect to our Site that is not personally-identifiable.  Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet Browser you are using, your computer’s IP address, the type of computer operating system you are using, the domain name of the Web site from which you linked to our Site and a record of the pages on our Site that you have visited.  We may use this information for purposes of optimizing and improving our Site, analyzing trends, administering the Site and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Additionally, when you view our Site, we also may store certain information on your computer in the form of a “cookie” or similar file.  Cookies are text files that help us tailor and improve your web browsing experience on our Site.  They do not contain any personally identifiable information.  With most Internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.  Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

Other Web Sites Linked to Our Web Site

We are not responsible for the practices employed by Web sites linked to or from our Site nor the information or content created therein.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Site to another Web site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect.  Your browsing and interaction on any other Web site, including Web sites that have a link to our Site, are subject to that Web site’s own rules and policies.  Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Surveys or Contests

We may on occasion provide you the opportunity to participate in contests, promotions or surveys on our Site.  If you participate, we will request certain personally-identifiable information from you.  Participation in these surveys, contests or promotions is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information.  The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name, address and e-mail) and demographic information (such as zip code).

Questions/Changes to Your Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or you wish to revise or remove personal information you submitted previously on the Site, you may contact us by using the “Contact Us” link on the Site.  You expressly authorize us to access your data for purposes of completing your requested modifications and/or deletions.

Business Transitions

If the event BestCo, Inc. goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, we have the right to assign your personally-identifiable information to the other party to the transaction.  You will be notified via notice on our Site of any such change in ownership or control over your personal information.

Your Consent

By using our Site you consent to our collection and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.  If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on our Site to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.  We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy each time you visit our Site to check for any updates or changes.  Any changes shall be effective when posted to this Site.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on April 1, 2013.